Congratulations to the Emmy Award Winners

On behalf of Washington Filmworks, congratulations to all of the 2013 Emmy recipients from the Northwest Chapter National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Our special congratulations to all the Washington-based nominees and winners, as well as the Nominees for the 2013 Student Awards in both the High School and College categories.

2013 – 50th Annual Emmy® Recipients

Station Excellence

KOMO 4-TV • KOMO • Janene Drafs, Vice President/General Manager

 

Community Service

Home Team Harvest • KING • Betsy Robertson, Manager of Community Relations

 

Morning/Daytime News (Markets 1-20)

KING 5 Morning News – Ice Storm • KING • Brenda Tinney, Producer

Trooper Tony Shooting • KOMO • Michele Morin, Executive Producer • Jacci Lewis, Producer

 

Evening News (Markets 1-20)

KOMO 4 News at 5pm: May Day Riots • KOMO • Jill Mullican, Senior News Producer

 

Morning/Daytime News (Markets 21-80)

The Morning After the Clackamas Town Center Shooting • KGW • Wiley Post, Executive Producer • Siovhan Bolton, Producer

 

Evening News (Markets 21-80)

KATU News at 11: Terror at the Mall • KATU • James Gorcos, Producer

 

Morning/Daytime News (Markets 81+)

KTVB – Today’s Morning News • KTVB • Anna Daly, Producer

 

Evening News (Markets 81+)

KTVB – The News at Six • KTVB • Brandon O’Rourke, Producer

 

Breaking News

May Day Riots • KIRO • Jake Milstein, Managing Editor • Dave Humphrey, Producer

 

Spot News

Cafe Racer Shooting • KIRO • Jake Milstein, Managing Editor • Diane Bowers, Producer

 

Continuing Coverage – Within 24 Hours

Wildfire State of Emergency • KING • Mark Ginther, Executive News Director

 

Continuing Coverage – No Time Limit

SPD: Problem Police • KOMO • Tracy Vedder, Reporter • Kiyomi Taguchi, Videographer

 

News Special

KOMO 4 News: Problem Solver Special • KOMO • Tracy Vedder, Talent • Sarah Garza, Writer

Healing Our Heroes • KOMO • Molly Shen, Anchor/Reporter • Michele Morin, Executive Producer • Tri Ngo, Editor • Pete Lowell, Senior Designer

 

Informational Program/Special

KING 5 Investigators Primetime Special • KING • Jessie Kane, Producer

 

General Assignment Report – Within 24 Hours

Sacking Hunger • KPTV • Kaitlyn Bolduc, Reporter • Eric Williams, Photojournalist

 

General Assignment Report – No Time Limit

Teens Behind Bars • KING • John Sharify, Producer • Douglas Burgess, Producer

 

Feature News Report – Light Feature

Heavy Metal Dust • KING • Matt Mrozinski, Producer • Joe Fryer, Producer

 

Feature News Report – Serious Feature

The Shoe Guy • KOMO • Eric Johnson, News Anchor/Reporter • Kiyomi Taguchi, Videographer • Darrin Tegman, News Editor

Ali’s Guiding Lights • KING • Matt Mrozinski, Photojournalist • Joe Fryer, Producer • David Wike, Photojournalist • Peter Cassam, Photojournalist • Eric Wold, Photojournalist

 

Investigative Report

Fraud on the Job • KING • Susannah Frame, Reporter • Steve Douglas, Investigative Photographer

 

News Series

The New Poor • KING • John Sharify, Producer • Douglas Burgess, Producer

 

Sports – News Single Story or Series

Brotherhood • KING • Chris Egan, Brotherhood

 

Business/Consumer – News

Matt Markovich Reports • KOMO • Matt Markovich, Reporter • Kiyomi Taguchi, Videographer

 

Environment – News

Thorium: Forgotten Future • KOMO • Eric Johnson, News Anchor/Reporter • Doug Pigsley, Photojournalist • Darrin Tegman, News Editor

 

Health/Science – News

Twins Journey • KING • John Sharify, Producer • Douglas Burgess, Producer

 

Politics/Government – News

Tracy Vedder: KOMO 4 Problem Solvers • KOMO • Tracy Vedder, Reporter

 

Crime – News

Why Ward Weaver Killed My Sister • KATU • Anna Canzano, Reporter/Anchor

 

Human Interest – Feature/Segment

Bernadette’s Touch • KING • John Sharify, Producer • Douglas Burgess, Producer

 

Arts/Entertainment – Feature/Segment

REEL NW: Preguntas Hermosas • KCTS 9 • Chris Volckmann, Executive Producer

 

Arts/Entertainment – Program Special

11th & Grant with Eric Funk featuring John Floridis • MontanaPBS • Scott Sterling, Director • Aaron Pruitt, Executive Producer • Paul “Gomez” Routhier, Producer • Jeremiah Slovarp, Audio Director • Eric Funk, Host/Artistic Director

 

Historic/Cultural – Feature/Segment

REEL NW: Honor The Treaties • KCTS • Eric Becker, Director

 

Historic/Cultural – Program/Special

Ketchikan: Our Native Legacy • Kali Enterprises • Deby Santos, Producer • Laurel Lindahl, Writer/Producer

 

Health/Science – Segment

Famous Scientist – Leonardo da Vinci • Vancouver Public Schools • Nick Voll, Television Production Supervisor • Ian Southworth, Video Production Specialist • David Schmitke, Voice Talent

 

Health/Science – Program/Special

Outdoor Idaho: Idaho Geology, a Convergence of Wonders • Idaho Public Television • Bruce Reichert, Executive Producer • Pat Metzler, Director/Videographer/Editor

 

Informational/Instructional – Feature/Segment

Time-lapse Photography • Oregon Public Broadcasting • Jule Gilfillan, Producer • Michael Bendixen, Videographer/Editor

 

Informational/Instructional – Program/Special

Cooking with Nick Stellino • KCTS 9 • Nicole Metcalf, Senior Producer • David Ko, Senior Director/Photographer/Editor • Cleven Ticeson, Senior Editor

 

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited – Program/Special

Seattle Mariners on ROOT SPORTS • ROOT SPORTS • Jon Bradford, Executive Producer • Curtis Wilson, Senior Producer • Mark Engelbrekt, Game Director • Ryan Schaber, Producer • Mike “Pike” Parker, Producer • Patrick Brown, Director • Doug Herbison, Director • Lacey Cameron, Director

 

Sports – Feature/Segment

Nick Symmonds-Quest For Gold • Comcast SportsNet NW • Ross Miller, Producer • David Kamens, Senior Executive Producer • Michael Stringfield, Editor/Producer

 

Sports – Program Series

Adrenaline Hunter – Elk Hunt • Comcast SportsNet NW • Kerribeth Elliott, Editor • David Kamens, Executive Producer • Spencer Stephens, Producer • David Manougian, Series Creator

Spokane Shock: Countdown to Kickoff • SWX • Joshua Godfrey, Photographer/Editor • John Fritz, Writer/Producer • Jordan Caskey, Photographer/Editor

 

Sports – One-Time Special

The Olympic Zone • KING • Peter O’Connell, Executive Producer • Kevin Glantz, Chief Editor • Scott Goldman, Producer

 

Special Event Coverage (Other than News or Sports)

Iditarod – A 40th Race • KAKM – Alaska • Greg Heister, Producer/Director/Writer/Editor/Narrator • Stan Hooley, Executive Director • Bruce Lee, Producer/Analyst

 

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Feature/Segment

Community Stories: Post-Prison Education Program • Seattle Channel • Ralph Bevins, Producer/Photographer/Editor • Shannon Gee, Executive Producer

 

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program/Special

Northwest Now – I Do • KBTC • Tom Layson, Producer/Reporter/Host/Editor

 

Politics/Government – Program/Special

Coal Crossroads • TVW • Anita Kissée, Producer/Host • William Mader, Photographer/Editor

 

Interview/Discussion – Program/Special

On The Dust Bowl • KCTS 9 • Stefanie Malone, Producer • David Ko, Director/Editor

 

Documentary – Cultural

Idaho, the Movie • Wide Eye Productions • Tom Hadzor, Director/Photographer • Jennifer Isenhart, Producer • Bill Krumm, Photographer/Editor • Kevin Eslinger, Photographer • Lana Tidwell, Assistant Producer • Tim Woodward, Writer/Narrator

 

Documentary – Historical

Violin Masters, Two Gentlemen of Cremona • Fidget.tv • John Forsen, Producer/Director • David Fulton, Producer

 

Documentary – Topical

Undamming the Elwha • KCTS 9 • Katie Campbell, Director/Writer/Producer • Michael Werner, Photographer/Editor

 

Promotion – News Promo – Single Spot

1962 World’s Fair • KOMO • Pete Lowell, Senior Designer/Producer • Scott Altus, Creative Services Director • Karen Scaffidi, Design Director • Ryan Severn, Writer/Editor

 

Promotion – News Promo – Campaign

KING 5 – True Stories • KING • Cherylynne Crowther, Director Of Integrated Creative Services • Mark Feijo, Producer/Director • Deborah Ellis, Producer • Enrico Benjamin, Editor/Post Supervisor/Music Supervisor • Chris Smith, Online Content Producer • Lisa Phelps Dawes, Brand Strategist/Writer • Bryan Schaeffer, Motion Graphics/Visual Effects

 

Promotion – Program – Single Spot

Northwest Mornings • KOMO • Scott Altus, Creative Services Director • Pete Lowell, Senior Designer

 

Promotion – Program – Campaign

Be Here – ROOT Sports • ROOT SPORTS • Tom Anthony, Creative Director • Ben Huelsing, Editor/Photographer • Jeff Meyer, Editor/Photographer • David Hammond, Editor/Photographer • Adam Schmisek, Editor/Photographer • Richard Ealom, Photographer

 

Community/Public Service (PSAs) – Single Spot

Sound Transit “Zoomin Through the Sound” • Sue Gillespie, Executive Producer, Frause • Beau Lewis, Producer, Seedwell • Cameron Woodward, Post-Production, Sprinkle Lab

 

Commercial – Single Spot

Shoot for the Moon • Peppershock Media • Drew Allen, Principal/Creative Director

 

Anchor – News

Dan Lewis “In Honor of Kathi” • Dan Lewis • KOMO

 

Anchor – Sports

Chris Egan- Sports Anchor Composite • Chris Egan • KING

 

Anchor – Weather

Jeff Renner Weather • Jeff Renner • KING

Sam Argier Weather Composite • Sam Argier • KIRO

 

Program Host/Moderator

Jeremy McLaughlin Host • Jeremy McLaughlin • Comcast SportsNet NW

 

Reporter – General Assignment

Sharify Reports • John Sharify • KING

 

Reporter – News Special Assignment

Wayne Garcia – Anchor/Reporter • Wayne Garcia • KPTV

 

Reporter – Programming

Healing Our Heroes • Molly Shen • KOMO

 

Director – Live or Live on tape

11th & Grant with Eric Funk • Scott Sterling • MontanaPBS

 

Director – Post Production

Ketchikan: Our Native Legacy • Kyle Aramburo • Kali Enterprises

 

News Producer

Yes, Frances Produced That! • Frances Fedoriska • KOMO

 

Writer – News

Sharify’s Stories • John Sharify • KING

 

Writer – Program

Billing Montanans: Two Family Tax Stories • Anna Rau • John Twiggs • MontanaPBS

 

Photographer – News

Stories of the Sound and Beyond • Scott Jensen • KING

 

Photographer – Program

Treeverse • Michael Bendixen • Oregon Public Broadcasting

 

Photographer – Video Essay

An Eye on the Inland Northwest • Jordan Caskey • SWX

 

Editor – News

Christians Compilation of Commonly Cut Crafts • Jeffrey Christian • KING

HOLA UNIVISION • Jose Cedeno • KUNS Univision

 

Editor – Program

Cutting Coeur d’Alene Ironman • Jordan Caskey • SWX

 

Graphic Arts

Seattle Seahawks Broadcast Graphics • Keith Nealey • Joshua Downs • Brian O’Connell • Lavalobe

 

Audio

Judging Judgment Day • Justin Rickelman • KIVI

 

Video Journalist – Within 24 hours

Shooting Pretty Pictures To Write About • Mike Perry • KHQ

 

Video Journalist – No Time Limit

Story Time In The Inland Northwest • Mike Perry • KHQ

 

 

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 135 other followers

%d bloggers like this: